Easy Steps to Apply for the Canada Federal Skilled Workers Program

The Government of Canada is currently choosing immigrants as the permanent resident based on their ability and willingness to settle in Canada and be a part of the economy. A new system called express entry has been enacted to organize how experienced, skilled workers will apply to Immigrate to Canada.

This program by the Canadian government offers a golden opportunity to foreigners with skilled work experience to get a PR visa easily in Canada. FSWP which stands for Federal Skilled Workers Program selects immigrants to Canada considering how capable they are to succeed economically in the country. They are selected and granted permanent residency in Canada based on if they can be economically established in the country.

Canada Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)

The FSWP is a program by the Canadian government which aims at selecting highly experienced and skilled workers and grants them a permanent residency in the country. The program which is named express entry was launched on the 1st of January in the year 2015, and under this program, the express entry selection system is been used to process the applications of high skilled immigrants to the country. The program aims at fast-tracking the process of obtaining permanent residency for highly skilled immigrants to the country considering the 347 high demand occupations in the country. Any candidate who has met the minimum eligibility criteria that are required for the program can go ahead and apply for the program. The requirements are:
You are required to have a 10-year experience in the occupation you are applying with and must have been a full-timer in work for at least one year.

The occupation you are applying with must fall under at least one of these three categories to be valid, managerial skills – skill type 0f professional occupations – skill level 1, or technical occupations and skilled trades – skill level B.
You must have obtained at least 67 points comprising of all factors under the skill management grid.

You must qualify with the Labour Market Impact Assessment and possess a full-time job offer letter which is to issues by a Canadian employer. You must have enough funds that will see you through settling in Canada
You must reach the benchmark Canadian language proficiency score of 7 in French or English (either of the two).

Steps Involved In Applying For The Federal Skilled Worker Program

You are to create a profile with Express Entry, indicate an Expression Of Interest (EOI) as a skilled worker and submit it to CIC.

The Express Entry profile which you have created will be scored on a comprehensive ranking system
If you score high, Canada will send an Invitation To Apply for permanent residency in Canada
You will go further to fulfill a health and character clearance plus some other security checks, and after that, you can submit your application to the Canada Immigration for approval.

A visa officer will review your profile for approval

If you are approved, then you are to pay the permanent residency fee and go ahead to request for your passport
After all these processes have been completed, then you can start enjoying your new life in Canada.
You should also note that you can also get a permanent residency visa in Canada even without a job offer.

For more updates follow us on Facebook ,Twitter , Google+ , Linkedin

Add Comment