Eligibility to the Federal Skilled Workers Program Available in Canada

Eligibility to the Federal Skilled Workers Program Available in CanadaThe federal skilled workers’ program was established so as to provide an efficient way of enabling foreign citizens with specialized skills to apply for immigration to Canada and start living and working there. The program is undertaken under the Express Entry system that ensures that any applicants are well-managed and informed of the criteria used in this application procedure.

Firstly, the applicant has to reach the minimum requirements that are expected of a skilled worker with one involving the work experience of the applicant. The work experience should have been paid, undertaken within the last 10 years, in the same job, at least one year long either full time of part time and at a skill type that is categorized by the National Occupational Classification (NOC) as Skill level A or B or Skill type 0.

In this case, full time is described as working for 30 hours per week for a period of 12 months, leaving a total of 1560 hours of work time. Part-time experience is described as 15 hours per week for 24 months, which leads to a total of 1560 hours or 30 hours per week for 12 months at different jobs leading to a total of 1560 hours.

Additionally, the applicant should also be in a position to prove that he /she was able to carry out the duties that were laid out in the occupational description for that particular job that includes essential duties and also main duties that redescribed by the NOC. Failure to show that the applicant’s work experience meets the standards set out by NOC leads to automatic disqualification hence the individual is not eligible to apply under this program.

The applicant also has to have spectacular language ability by meeting the Canadian Language Benchmark which is the minimum requirement. Additionally, the applicant also has to pass the test that is given by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) which will be able to determine if the applicant meets the criteria for speaking, writing and reading. The test has to be done in either English or French and be attached to the individual’s profile during application.

The applicant also has to possess valid Canadian educational documents such as a high school certificate, diploma or degree or completed foreign credentials accompanied by an Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report that proves that the foreign education is equal to that offered in Canada.

For more updates follow us on Facebook ,Twitter , Google+ , Linkedin

Add Comment

Required fields are marked *. Your email address will not be published.