Manitoba’s New Express Entry Pathway Invites its First Candidates

Manitoba’s new Express Entry pathway invites its first candidates and the draw saw MPNP issue 155 Letters of Advice to Apply to eligible candidates through the Manitoba Express Entry Pathway. In order to receive an LAA through this pathway, candidates needed a score of at least 565 under the province’s Expression of Interest system.

Overview

Skilled immigrants along with their families can arrive in Manitoba for work and residence under Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program (PNP).

Applications under this program are accepted from the skilled workers who are educated, proficient in the English language, having expertise and adaptability to settle in the province as a permanent resident.

Applicants nominated by Manitoba can file applications for Canadian permanent resident visa for oneself as well as his or her family members.

Features

Manitoba PNP allows an applicant to:

  • Settle in the province as a permanent resident
  • Have access to subsidized benefits of the government including health care, free education, and social benefits
  • Study, work or invest in the province

Eligibility

Manitoba Provincial Nominee program is applicable for those who are working in Manitoba at present and also to foreign skilled immigrants intending to settle in Manitoba.

Presently employed in Manitoba:

Temporary foreign workers and foreign student graduates who have been employed in the province for the minimum of 6 months on fulltime basis and can apply under this program.

Foreign skilled workers

Foreign skilled workers can apply under this program, whose applications are decided based on several factors including adaptability and employability. Selection of the applicants is done on the points-based system which gives points to factors such as age, education, work experience, English language proficiency and association with Manitoba.

Required documents:

  • Applicable passport
  • Documents related to Education
  • Documents related to work experience
  • Proof of language proficiency
  • Marriage certificates, Birth certificates etc
  • Certificates related to health

Family immigration:

Manitoba PNP aids family members to accompany the main applicant as dependents. Following are considered as dependents.

  • Spouse of the applicant
  • Children less than 18 years
  • Adult children in the age group of 18- 25 years will be considered only if they are:
    • Unmarried
    • Financially dependent given the fact that they are physically or mentally not sound
    • Pursuing academic, vocational or professional training  for full time

Add Comment