Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

Planning for Australia Immigration under Skilled Regional Visa

Immigrating to Australia can be done by applying for the skilled regional provisional visa which is a 4 year provisional visa that allows and require immigrants holding this visa to work and live in a regionand eventually be able to get permanent residence.

What is Subclass 489 Visa?

There are two ways with which immigrants can apply for the provisional visa subclass 489 which is the invited pathway and the extended stay pathway.

Immigrants who can apply for the provisional subclass 489 visa using the extended stay pathway are those who have already had or held provisional visas in subclass 475,487,495,496. And must not have held more than any one of the above provisional visa can apply for the provisional visa subclass 489.

Before applying for the subclass 489 through the extended pathway you must meet all the requirements which include;

  • Stable mentally and in character
  • Fit in health
  • Must be willing to sign the Australia value statement
  • Must not have any unpaid debt to the Australian government

Immigrants who can apply for invited pathway provisional subclass 489 visa, are those who have never held any provisional visa and must be invited by eligible relatives like (parents, sisters, brothers, niece, nephews, grandparents or first cousins) who live in designated areas (specified regional areas) of Australia, are above 18 years and are permanent residents or Australian citizens or invited by Australian government.

There are several benefits of applying for the Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 which includes:

  • You can apply for Australia Permanent Residence
  • You can travel in and out of Australia during the validity period of your visa
  • You can travel in and out of Australia during the validity period of your visa
  • You can stay in a designated area of Australia for at least 4 years
  • You can either live, study or work in any specified regional area of Australia
  • The provisional visa subclass 489 also allows you to travel with your family or any family members included in the application are equally entitled to the above listed benefits.

You can submit an expression of interest through skillselect, and Australian authorities who are looking for people with your skills can invite you to apply provided you meet their eligibility criteria. These eligibility criteria are:

  • Age; you must be below 50 years and above 18 years to be able to apply for the skilled regional provisional visa subclass 489
  • Ability to express and communicate fluently in English language
  • Occupation; you must be experienced in any occupation you choose and it must be listed on the visa nomination occupation list. Any other additional requirements your occupation might have is made known on the visa nomination occupation list.
  • In order to increase your chances of being offered this visa, you can provide an offer of employment and the confirmation of employment.
  • You must be mentally stable and fit in character and health.

You will have 60 days to fill in your application after you receive an invitation to apply. It more advisable that you apply to the government agency as each territory or state have their different process and criteria of nominating people for 489 visa. And after you are nominated for 489 visa by a territory or state government agency you would be required to live and work in that state or territory. Zentora – Masters of Visas is a leading immigration consulting company offers high-quality Immigration Services for visa processing. Please approach us for smooth visa processing.

Add Comment